Cosmetic clay | natural wonder

Cosmetic clay. Image courtesy of http://www.soaplabmalaysia.com

Used in beauty regimes since antiquity, clay is a cosmetic natural wonder.

Rich in minerals and with countless beneficial properties for the skin and hair, it’s not surprising that clay is enjoying a revival in the beauty industry.

Cosmetic clays come in various colours and textures, each differing in mineral content and the benefits they provide. However, it is safe to say that all clays are rich in minerals and offer varying degrees of absorbency, which is excellent for cleansing the skin and drawing out excess oil, dirt and toxins. Clay is also slightly coarse in texture, making it an outstanding performer when it comes to exfoliating and stimulating blood circulation.

Green clay

Green cosmetic clay is highly absorbent and is particularly suited to oily skin. Coloured green from chlorophyll, it is rich in mineral oxides such as magnesium, calcium, potassium, manganese, zinc, selenium, iron and other trace minerals.

The drawing properties in green cosmetic clay help eliminate dirt, grease and impurities from deep within pores, and regulate sebum production, making it an excellent ingredient for treating acne, oily skin and oily scalps.

Green cosmetic clay can also be used in deodorants, as it soaks up sweat produced by the underarms and neutralizes body odour.

This clay can be used in numerous beauty applications to rejuvenate the skin and hair and leave it feeling clean, refreshed and glowing.

Red clay

Red cosmetic clay is an active mineral rich in copper and iron oxide, and is most suited to mature skin. Other minerals included in its composition include silicon, calcium, phosphorus, aluminium, sodium, titanium, magnesium, potassium, smectite, quartz, illite, kaolinite.

In skincare products it helps rejuvenates skin and improves firmness, elasticity and circulation, while in haircare products it tones the scalp and promotes shiny hair. It can also be used to colour cosmetics.

White clay

White clay is the mildest of all the cosmetic clays. Because it absorbs impurities without drying, it is the most suitable clay for dry and sensitive skin. Rich in trace elements, it is composed of silica, iron, magnesium, calcium, sodium, zinc and other minerals.

It is used to gently cleanse, exfoliate and soften skin, improve circulation and elasticity, and promote even skin tone and luminosity.

White clay also has disinfecting properties that can help reduce blemishes and inflammation.

Buy the raw material from Trulux now

Kaolin clay 

kaolin clay

 

 

 

 

 

Kaolin light

kaolin light

 

 

 

 

 

Albagel 4446 (bentonite) 

ALBAGEL-4446

 

 

 

 

 

Main image courtesy of www.soaplabmalaysia.com

Related Post

Sustainable companies | the greening of the cosmet... The cosmetics industry is under pressure from governments, NGOs, and more importantly consumers, to adopt more sustainable business practices and beco...
Floraesters K-100 Jojoba | an esters based product Floraesters K-100 Jojoba from Floratech acts as an emollient and fragrance fixative. It is derived from jojoba and consists of Hydrolyzed jojoba ester...
Follow your nose | the olfactory system Our olfactory system doesn't just detect scents. It plays a major role in how and what cosumers buy - and don't buy! Have you ever caught a waft of a...
Trend watch | Hairceuticals | Therapy for your hai... You may have heard of the word “hairceuticals” bandied around lately. Like cosmetcuiticals - a combination of cosmetics and pharmaceuticals - hairceu...