Esters | their role in cosmetics | skin conditioning properties

esters-peach-pear-raspberry

Esters play an important role in cosmetics as they form the backbone of many ingredients, such as perfumes and naturally occurring fats.

What are esters? And where do they come from?

An ester is a compound formed between the reaction between an alcohol and an acid via the elimination of water. Most esters have emollient and skin conditioning properties, with the added benefit of being non-irritating and very good for dry skin.

They are derived from carboxylic acids are the most common esters available and they are usually colourless, volatile liquids (meaning they tend to vaporise easily) with a pleasant scent, so they are found in perfume and essential oils.

Carboxylic acid esters are the main compound responsible for the fragrance and flavour of flowers and fruits, both naturally and synthetically. For example isopentyl acetate is in bananas and eythl butyrate in pineapples.

Waxes made from animal and plant sources are esters formed from long-chained carboxylic acids and long-chained alcohols.

Fats and oils are made from large complicated esters and, the main difference is that the fat (like butter) and the oil (like sunflower oil) is the melting point of the esters they are composed of.  An example is that Argan oil has a low melting point and thus are still liquid at room temperature, whereas lanolin has a high melting point and still remains solid at room temperature.

The term ‘esthers’ was first introduced in early 19th century by German Chemist Leopold Gmelin.

Content courtesy of:

http://www.chemguide.co.uk/organicprops/esters/background.html

http://chemwiki.ucdavis.edu/Organic_Chemistry/Esters/Properties_of_Esters

http://www.britannica.com/science/ester-chemical-compound

https://www.boundless.com/chemistry/textbooks/boundless-chemistry-textbook/organic-chemistry-23/functional-group-names-properties-and-reactions-166/esters-642-7517/

http://chemistry.about.com/od/chemistryglossary/g/Ester-Definition.htm

http://www.paulaschoice.com/cosmetic-ingredient-dictionary/definition/ester

http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/cetyl-esters

http://www.makingcosmetics.com/articles/18-oils-waxes-in-cosmetics.pdf

Related Post

Summer skin and hair care | sorted! With the summer season in full swing, your clients may be finding the heat, sun, salt and chlorine water wreaking havoc on their skin and hair. Fortun...
Getting started in the cosmetics industry Add value to your business with your own branded cosmetics Have you ever dreamt of seeing your shelves stocked with your own label beauty products? T...
Probiotics in skincare | treats skin complaints | ... So you want to add another line to your skincare range. Probiotics in skincare can influence our skin microflora and treat skin problems, and may just...
Sustainable companies | the greening of the cosmet... The cosmetics industry is under pressure from governments, NGOs, and more importantly consumers, to adopt more sustainable business practices and beco...